Brithdir Hall

CommunityBerriew
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description
Brithdir Hall is a fine early 19th century house which is of special interest both for its 'Regency' character, and as it represents the remodelling of an earlier building. It is said to occupy the site of a grange of Strata Marcella Abbey, the present building has its origins in a timber framed house of c.1600, which probably comprised a 3-unit house, with storeyed porch and lobby entry towards the centre. This forms the nucleus of the present building, and elements of the wall framing, as well as the 17th century roof trusses, remain. The house was later extended with 2 short wings to the rear forming a shallow U-plan, probably in the late 18th century. At some time also, the roofline was changed to a wider, shallower pitch. In about 1812, the house was again remodelled, and the wide projecting eaves and much of the internal and external detail of its main range are of this period. c.1860, a rear range was added (incorporating the earlier brick wings), providing increased service accommodation.

The main range is faced with render; has a shallow pitched slate roof, carried forward on moulded brackets to give deep overhanging eaves, and brick end wall and axial stacks. It is 2 storeys, 5 window range, with central storeyed porch.

Associated with: Garden (Nprn 265535).

References: Richard Haslam, Powys, Buildings of Wales series, 1979, p.78;
C.L.J.Humphries, 'The Charles Humphreys of Montgomery and Berriew', Montgomeryshire Collections, Vol.70, 1982.