Broneirion

CommunityLlandinam
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description
Broneirion, Llandinam was built by the industrialist David Davies in 1864-5. The house was extended to the rear in 1910 by his son, Edward Davies. The house is built in Italianate style with two storeys. The main east front overlooking the valley is of 5 bays, the centre 3 bays projecting, diminishing to 1 bay at first floor level. The main entrance has an arched opening carried on twisted stone columns. The ground floor is channel rusticated with quoins, the upper floor stuccoed. Plate glass sash windows, single and in pairs. The attic windows break the strong eaves with stilted round-headed arches and spiked finials. The rear extension is set back, and has a large transomed window on the south side lighting the billiard room, with stained glass in the head lights. The house was sold to the World Chief Guide in 1947, and is now in use as the Welsh Guiding Centre.

Source: CADW listed buildings database.

RCAHMW, 4th January 2008.