Vicarage

CommunityMeifod
Type Of SiteVICARAGE
Description
Meifod Vicarage was built as a parsonage house in 1720. It was extended in the early 19th century and again in 1877. It is a fine and imposing house of its period, for which changes to accommodate later needs are documented in a plan of 1877 still at the house.

Constructed of rubble stone with a colourwashed (Montgomery cream) brickwork facade. It is 5 window bays wide with a central gable. The house is rendered on the east gable end. It has a slate roof, and is two storeys and attics, with a 1+ storey extension at the rear which contained the larder and servants' room. Gable stacks. The secondary entrance, now the main entrance has a boarded door in stone and slated open porch at side.

The interior includes a fine dog leg stair with turned balusters, doubled at the foot. Panelled reveals to windows.

Reference: Thomas, Archdeacon D.R., History of the Diocese of St. Asaph. 781 (who advances the claim for Canon Humphries as builder late in his incumbency).