Bangeston, Stackpole

CommunityStackpole
1. Now mainly 17th century. Later alterations. 2 storey. Rubble. Massive chimney. Plain stair.

2. Bangeston is 1km south east of the B4319 at the end of a long lane which starts 400m north-west of St Petrox church. It is a two-unit house, with a rear kitchen wing at the east end, of 1.5 storeys, and possibly of the 17th century. It is built of rendered local rubble masonry, with slate roofs. The windows are all modern and there is a tall lateral chimney at the rear of the house, unrendered above eaves level. The front range of this house has a roof of seven bays which is perhaps of two periods. The kitchen wing has an attic floor and roof at a lower level than those of the front range. There is an early entrance with an equilateral-pointed arch at the centre of the south gable of the main range. To this core an extra unit has been added to the south-end in tandem, and a large west extension with twin gables and porch. The main feature of the house is an extremely large, square chimney to the kitchen, possibly the largest surviving example of its type, of which there were once a number of examples in Pembrokeshire. At its north side is a very large oven extension, with slate roof, presently occupied by a brick oven of ordinary size. Opposite this is a hearth recess for bacon-smoking, also slate-roofed. The chimney is corbelled in small courses and heavily sooted. The fireplace is in total 2.4m deep.
(Sources: CADW listed buildings database, 8 February 1996; NMR Site files, P Smith, 1972; P Smith, Houses of the Welsh Countryside, 1988, p. 21, 286).
Ian Archer, RCAHMW, 21st March 2005