Dover, Bosherston

CommunityStackpole
Description
Dover cottage is situated at the southern end of Bosherston on the east side of the minor road towards Star Rock, just south of the T-junction minor roads. In the early 1970s, when it was visited, the main feature of the house was an extremely large, square lateral chimney, of which there were once a number of examples in Pembrokeshire. To the side of this was a very large rounded oven extension, with a slate roof. The building is of rubble stone, rendered and whitewashed. It is 1.5 storeys with a pitched slate roof and dormer windows in the roof space on the north-west elevation, plus a small lean-to extension. To the south-east elevation there is doorway with a small porch and three windows. There is also a secondary chimney, central to the building, of regular dimensions.
(Sources: P Smith, Houses of the Welsh Countryside, 1988, p. 21, 286).
Ian Archer, RCAHMW, 24th March 2005