Pencoed Moat

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNewport
CommunityLangstone
Type Of SiteMOAT
Description
The square moat noted in the 1950s when last visited by OS still survives but is now only faintly visible. The field in which it lies has been improved and ploughed and is currently grazed by cattle which have further disturbed the ground surface. The north, south and east sides, surrounding a domed interior, together with the well are all evident but the west side has been fenced off and incorporated within the garden of Bracken Cottage, the ditch having been widened, deepened and dammed at its south end to form a duck pond.

A survey of the site in the early 1970s recorded the following:
A sub-rectangular scarped platform, 29m NE-SW by 27m, defined by a moat, about 6m wide, except on the SW, where it is about 10m across & embanked, with an embanked channel extending to the ESE, possibly the start of leat running along the contours, currently a track.
A further linear feature, possibly a field boundary, continues the line of the NW moat-arm NE-wards.
The moat appears to have been fed by a channel on the NNW, running c.75m N-S from the area of an embanked pond, c.10m E-W by at least 50m.
The moat appears to have acted to control the flow of water to a pond/mill complex to the S (NPRN 54451).

The site is possibly associated with Pencoed Castle (NPRN 543) landscaping features (NPRN 266037).