St Denis's Church, Llanishen

CommunityTrellech United
Description
The church of St Denis is located on the south side of Church Road. It is a cheaply-built church in Decorated style of 1852-4, designed by architect John Pritchard. The building is constructed of snecked, squared Old Red Sandstone with Bath stone dressings under steeply-pitched roofs. It comprises nave and south porch, lower chancel and lean-to north vestry with stone chimney. The west gable is crowned by an octagonal spirelet on a box-like bellcote, anchored to the wall by a long shaft on a head corbel. Inside, notable features are the arch-braced roof and the steeply-pointed chancel arch on corbel shafts. Fittings include polygonal timber pulpit and octagonal stone font on a four-shafted stem. Stained glass includes works by Joseph Bell & Son (1901).
Source: J.Newman, Buildings of Wales: Gwent/Monmouthshire (2000), p.323.

RCAHMW, 24 March 2015