St Teilo's Church, Llantilio Crossenny

CommunityLlantilio Crossenny
Description
1. Church built in the Gothic Decorated style; gable entry type. A prominent feature of this church is the integral tower and spire.
P.C.Tomlins, RCAHMW, 11.12.2002.
2. Earliest fabric C12, chancel rebuilt C14; restored in 1857. Red sandstone rubble with ashlar dressings and slate roofs and wooden shingles to spire. Cruciform plan with aisled nave with clerestory, transepts, crossing-tower, chancel, N chapel, and W porch. An outstanding interior, including fine arch-braced collar rafter roofs to nave and chancel. C14 piscina with chamfered pointed arch, cinquefoil head, and foliated finial. Two stone corbels either side of the E window of the chapel are C14, and are said to represent Edward II. Medieval parish chest in porch. Houses a number of good C17 and C18 monuments.
(Source CADW listed buildings description)
J.Hill, RCAHMW, 17.09.2003.