Lancych; Llancuch

CommunityClydau
Description
Lancych is a large, storeyed, stone built gentry house dating c. 1831-4. It was built to a picturesque design by Peter F. Robinson, architect. Built of colourwashed roughcast with far-overhanging slate roofs and numerous chimneys, the house has Tudor style detail mixed with outsize decorative bargeboards from the cottage tradition. It has an extremely complex roof pattern, said to have had 17 roofs, with chimneys of many sizes all capped with paired diagonally-set brick shafts, the shafts each with stone shelf at one third height, linked. Windows are generally small-paned mullion-and-transom. A few sections of corbelling [16th century] on outside walls.

In 2004 the house was damaged by fire which destroyed the staircase, first floor interiors and much of the roofs.

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database.