Llawhaden House, Garden Wall, Tower and Water Feature, Llawhaden

CommunityLlawhaden
Type Of SiteBUILDING
Description
1. 17th century. 10 ft. long. Remains of tower on West end. Plain door in cambered head opening. East end has wide cambered head opening. Keystone 1691.

2. The tower is a garden viewing tower with external stone stairs over flat voussoir doorway, leading to an arched and domed sitting alcove in its east elevation. The west elevation has a flat stone voussoir entry doorway to a barrel vaulted ground-floor with south end window and later doorway to road in north end.
There is also a square water feature with dressed stone voussoirs on two sides and small single storey stone-built gabled house. Both structures appear to be of late-C18th/early-C19th date.
Visited, GAW/OMJ, 05/09/2001.
Associated with: Llawhaden House (Nprn22274).

This garden is depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25-inch maps of Pembrokeshire XXVIII, sheet 4 . In 1888 there was a saw pit, and it appears that the kitchen garden was in two parts, one lengthy piece - N- facing on the S side of the road, and a small trapezoidal garden on the W. There was also a pond, or more than one pond. These features become less clear on the later edition 1907, though it is easier to see where the house is or was.