Fforest Gwladys, Earthwork Enclosure

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCaerphilly
CommunityDarran Valley
Type Of SiteENCLOSURE
PeriodUnknown
Description

1. An apparent enclosure, an irregular quadrilateral, c.390m N-S by 250, defined by a seemingly disperate assemblage of linear banks and scarps.
Associated with:
Capel Gwladys (Nprn95694).
(source Os495card; ST19NW2)
RCAHMW AP945105/49
J.Wiles 10.02.03

2. 'Aerials views show a sequence of at least four enclosures around the remains of the chapel (see annotated map extract - pdf, PRD_08_138). (1) is a low earthwork bank forming a polygonal enclosure about 75m square, surrounding the chapel, and presumably marking the extent of the churchyard. (2) is a much larger embanked enclosure of pentagonal plan, as much as 320m N-S and 215m E-W, although the eastern side is poorly preserved. (3) shows up as a well-marked rectangle 230m on the E side, and 330m at its longest (N) flank. The bank appears to underlie the course of enclosure (2) towards its SE edge. The corners appear to be rounded, so it is tempting to see this as a Roman marching camp. It is however, of unsymmetrical plan, and so the resemblance may be fortuitous, though not entirely unlikely given the proximity to Gelligaer fort. Enclosure (4) is a small semi-circular annexe that appears to post-date both (2) and (3). There are traces of other possible earthworks here, but the remains are confused by several trails, footpaths and recent damage caused by off-road vehicles' - Paul Davis

RCAHMW, 2023

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfPRD - Paul R. Davis CollectionAnnotated map showing location of Capel Gwladys enclosures, produced by Paul Davis in 2020