St Dochdwy's Church, Llandough

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunityLlandough
Description
The church of St Dochdwy lies on an important early Christian site and a pre-Norman conquest cross shaft (NPRN 301373) is located to the south-west of the church.

The present church was built by David Jones of Penarth to the design of Bristol architect Samuel Charles Fripp and was consecrated in 1866. It comprises a chancel, South tower, aisled nave, and North vestry. The exterior has snecked rubble facings with slate roofs and freestone dressings. There is a 5-light traceried window to the West front. Internally the nave has 3-bay pointed-arch arcades and an arched and cusped wind-brace collar beams to the roof.

Source: Cadw listing description

RCAHMW, July 2013.

[Additional:] The church was rebuilt twice in the C19th. The earlier C19th church was probably built on the footprint of the medieval church, a little S of the present church, and several memorials from the old chancel survive in the churchyard. The interior of the 1866 church is remarkable for the Butterfieldesque polychrome brickwork and incorporates nothing from the earlier church. A quern now kept inside the church was found at Rose Cottage (demolished). R.F. Suggett/RCAHMW/July 2013