Stanage Park , Inner Gateway and Screen Walls to Stable Courtyard

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityKnighton
Type Of SiteOUTBUILDING
Description
On east side of stable courtyard, immediately opposite the outer gateway. The inner gateway continues the line of the main east front of the house as it links south to the stables.
Possibly early C19. Picturesque castle style. Partly coursed rubble gateway with battlemented parapet and pointed arch of two orders with ashlar voussoirs, chamfered on garden side. False machicolations to outer side with buttresses; originally with large timber doors, now with low cast iron ornamental gates with quatrefoil bands to bases and to top dated 1871 and initialed FLB.
Stepped screen walls lead off to north to adjoin the south round turret of house; to south to adjoin the coach house (forming part of the stable courtyard). Cadw list description