Coed Twr Folly Tower, y Felinheli

CommunityPentir
Type Of SiteFOLLY
Description
A round tower built of uncoursed stone without roof in imitation of a two story structure. There is a single entrance at the NW. and seven 'arrow slit' windows on the 'ground floor' and a further 4 similar windows on the '1st floor' which alternate with round openings and blocked 'windows' of similar dimensions. The topis castellated, the crenellations being edged with brick. Dimensions about 6m diameter overall, 3.75m internally and 8m high. The tower, a characteristic folly is situated at the crossroads of two rides through woodland, near the summit of a hill. The view is rather restricted by the trees, but the 'Column' on Anglesey is visible to the N. Shown on 1st edition 6" map but not on earlier smaller scale maps. Research has been inconclusive but tower probably built mid 19th century. Located on the Glan Faenol Estate and probably constructed by the then owners the Assheton Smiths.

John Latham RCAHMW 7 March 2017

The garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Anglesey XXIII, sheet 2. C.H. Nicholas. RCAHMW. 7th August 2006.