Hafod Uchtryd Cavern Cascade

CommunityYsbyty Ystwyth
Type Of SiteFOLLY
1. Cave 7 ft. high with wide opening overlooking pool.

2. 10. Subterranean Cavern SN 7747 7273 (FIG.13.1:7). This remarkable grotto was effected by driving a mining adit through the hypotenuse of a triangle of which two sides comprise a river and its tributory and is situated below the cascade on the S. side of Valley about 1.5 km from the Mansion. Thrown across the stream below the cavern's rock-cut steps was an alpine bridge. This is well illustrated by watercolour drawings from Malkin (1804, 345) and James Edward Smith (1810, Pl.V). Whereas no trace remains of this or of other Johnes Rustic bridges, useful descriptions of them are found in the tourist literature. Today access is dangerous and not suited to unguided visiting.

C.S.Briggs 19.10.05 from Kerkham and Briggs 1991 in CBA Garden Archaeology

3. This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Cardiganshire XII, sheet 13 (1905). C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 11th August 2006.