Town Wall, Gazebo, Pembroke

CommunityPembroke
Type Of SiteGAZEBO
Associated with: Pembroke town walls (Nprn300446).

1. 18th century octagonal summerhouse built on top of circular medieval turret of the town wall. It is not clear how the wall and the tower relate, but at ground floor level the tower seems to abut the wall; threre is a difference in mortar composition (the wall-mortar includes sandstone chips, the turret mortar has no sandstone but some crushed coal). Above the level of the gazebo the wall has beensubstantially rebuilt and abuts the red sandstone wall of the gazebo. Original splayed slits in the turret have been blocked with stone and tawny-coloured brickwork, similar to that used for the inserted ground floor doorway.
AJParkinson 18/10/79

2. Depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Pembrokeshire XL, sheet 9 (1908). C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 24th August 2006.