Town Hall, Castle Street

CommunityBeaumaris
Type Of SiteTOWN HALL
Description
Town Hall, Castle Street, Beaumaris was built in 1808 on the site of Elizabethan Hall. In 1833 the lower storey was said to comprise the public office, shambles and market house, while the principal room in the upper storey was described as 'the most splendid ballroom in North Wales'. In 1975 shop fronts were created in the lower storey by Colwyn Foulkes and Partners, architects of Colwyn Bay.

The building is 2-storey of which the lower storey is coursed rubble, the upper storey roughcast over a painted freestone sill band. The slate roof is on dentilled eaves. The lower storey has 5 round arches with dressed voussoirs and freestone impost band. The right-hand arch is a through passage to Wall Street. The middle 3 arches are infilled with shop fronts which were created in 1975 by torey by Colwyn Foulkes and Partners, architects of Colwyn Bay. These have half-glazed doors, small-pane shop windows over rock-faced 'stallrisers', and broad radial-glazed overlights. The left-hand arch has iron gates and a recessed entrance to the upper storey. The upper-storey windows have rusticated architraves with triple keystones, to 24-pane hornless sash windows. Below the left-hand window is a bronze plaque of 1816.

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database.