Brecon Market Hall

CommunityBrecon
Type Of SiteMARKET HALL
Description
Entry is through a monumental archway, flanked by Tuscan pillars, on High Street Superior. Through this a stone-walled passage leads to the market hall. Originally built in 1840-1, extended in 1845 and extensively remodeled in 1895. A ten bay central hall is flanked by aisles, all lit by continuous roof-lights. The hall has a hipped roof, the aisle roofs are gabled. This is reflected in the blind, with blocked openings, Market Street end wall. The hall rests on a massive, brick vaulted, superstructure which has a central groined vault and flanking barrel vaults.
It is thought that the hall roof was originally timber, subsequently replaced by the present steel framed structure.
OS first edition Town Plan of Brecon (1888) shows the hall prior to the 1895 remodelling. There is a large open area at the centre of the central hall.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (6920)