Shire Hall;County Court

CommunityCaernarfon
Type Of SiteSHIRE HALL
Description
The Shire Hall is a two-storey building built in the Neo-classical style, with a symmetrical front of seven bays (grouped 2:3:2) with a deep eaves cornice and projecting double Tuscan pilasters to the angles. It is constructed of snecked rock-faced sandstone with Penmon stone dressings, and has a slate roof behind coped parapets incorporating a central skylight. The front elevation is dominated by the full-height three-bay portico, reached up stone steps. The portico has four Roman Doric columns, an architrave which is continued across the entire elevation, and a frieze with inscription reading 'Victoria Reg County Hall AD MDCCCLXIII'. It was erected in 1863 as Caernarvonshire Shire Hall by John Thomas, County Surveyor. The figure of blind Justice was carved by Robert Evans of Menai Bridge. The shire hall has stood on or near the present site since before 1294. It now houses both the Crown and Magistrates Courts.

It is listed grade I as an exceptional work of nineteenth century civic architecture, forming the principal component of a group of public buildings including the police station and former jail, and for its contribution to the setting of Caernarfon Castle.

Source:- Cadw listed buildings, NJR 12/08/2010