Old Grammar School and Hearse Shed, Ruabon

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityRuabon
Type Of SiteGRAMMAR SCHOOL
Description
Grammar School, Ruabon, was built in 1618, probably incorporating parts of an earlier building. Later alterations include conversion to a shop, perhaps in the mid-19th century, and conversion for residential purposes in 1994.

Built to a rectilinear plan with an extension to the left, the school is of uncoursed sandstone rubble construction, with squared quoins, slate roof and some alterations and additions of red brick. There is a lateral stack of stone rubble placed off-centre with a later tapered brick stem. The windows at the first floor, probably earlier 19th century, have hipped roofs rising above the eaves line. The ground floor has been altered and rebuilt, with most openings now blocked. The remains of a partially blocked timber mullioned window are visible to the right of the stack. The hearse shed is attached to the east gable end, and has a hipped lean-to slate roof, with a dressed chamfered arch opening with pointed boarded doors.

Internally, the building retains large stop-chamfered cross beams and secondary beams; a partially visible roof truss; and one lateral timber-framed wall to the upper floor. A fireplace with dressed stone jambs and lintel with the date 1698 inscribed upon it is situated in the front wall.

Source: DE/DOM/SJ34SW, from the Cadw listed buildings database
J. Archer, RCAHMW, 19.11.2004