Sessions House, Church Street, No. 34

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
CommunityFlint
Type Of SiteSESSIONS HOUSE
17th century remains, mullions and length of old wall. Inside: exterior modernised.

A former sessions house which comprises a 19th century rebuilding and refronting of an earlier 17th century building. It is two storeys, the exterior having scribed stucco, quoins and a slate roof.
The gable end to Church Street has a tall central arch with a first floor window, and an entrance doorway. The left side has five first floor windows set at eaves level (but the left window is a gabled loading bay), while between floors is a raised lettered inscription " Public Supply Stores ".

The interior is said to have length of old wall (17th century), and two 3-light mullioned windows. There is a high ground floor with shopfittings, and a wooden staircase said to have come from the bridge of Brunel's "Great Eastern", which was broken up nearby on the Mersey.
(Source; Cadw listing database) S Fielding 15/05/2006