Bridge at Abercamlais, Trallong

CommunityTrallong
Type Of SiteBRIDGE
1. Circa 1600. Stone. 3 arches. Cutwaters over Usk. Broader on one side. Unspoiled.
2. A three arched stone bridge with cut-waters, spanning the Usk. Built in 1588 the bridge has been widened on one side.
(source Os495card; SN92NE10)
j.Wiles 26.04.02

3. Abercamlais Bridge crosses the River Usk from Abercamlais Mansion, 4km downstream from Sennybridge. The stone bridge dates from c.1600 and has four arches, the two on the southern side 8.5m and the others 8m and 4.5m respectively. The approximate total span is 39.5m and the width is 4m. The bridge was widened c.1680 over the cutwaters on the upstream (west) side, by the demolition of the original parapet, replaced by a new one of 0.5m width, carried on new inserted arches. Only one of the cutwaters has survived to its original height. The bridge is private, for access to the Abercamlais Estate grounds.
(Sources: NMR Site files, DB Hague; R Haslam, The Buildings of Wales: Powys, 1979, p. 369; CADW listed buildings database, 17 January 1963).
Ian Archer, RCAHMW, 24th February 2005