Penpont Bridge, Trallong

CommunityTrallong
Type Of SiteBRIDGE
Description
Penpont Bridge is 6km west of Brecon, spanning the River Usk. It is a bridge with four segmental arches, of stone in low courses, with a span of approximately 45m. The carriage-way is now approximately 4.5m wide, though the bridge has been widened by 0.75m on the upstream (west) side. The bridge has cutwaters, but only the middle one survives to its full height. The new spandrels of the widened side are of coursed masonry, the other side is heavily overgrown. The bridge has parapets with flat copings, and a refuge on east side. As a continuation of the west parapet of the bridge, the wall rises and has 2 doorways. The south doorway has a cambered head and panelled door; and the north doorway has dressed stone surround, a pediment, keystone and panelled door with cambered head. The bridge is believed to date from c.1666 and may have been built for Daniel Williams (son of the Reverend Daniel Williams, who lived at Abercamlais [NPRN 25005], who also built Penpont Manor House [NPRN 16026] at the same time. The doorways to river bank and Rose Garden on the north side of the bridge are similar to those in Penpont's Kitchen Garden [NPRN 301202], which was built c.1794 by Penry Williams III. The bridge, which has a good surface, carries a minor road from the A40 to Trallong.
(Sources: NMR Site files, DB Hague; R Haslam, The Buildings of Wales: Powys, 1979, p. 368; CADW listed buildings database, 18 January 2002).
Ian Archer, RCAHMW, 24th February 2005