Pont Bodfel, Efailnewydd

CommunityLlannor
Type Of SiteBRIDGE
Description
A causeway and bridge carrying the Pwllheli to Nevern road across the Afon Rhyd-hir. It is comprised of a rubble stone-built bridge of three arches, the central one larger than the other two, approached from both east and west by a stone revetted causeway, the whole set out on a gentle curve. The bridge arches are segmental, with shaped rubble voussoirs inset below flush spandrels and parapet. The cutwaters on both sides are angled back to the base of the parapet. The main bridge spans approximately 5.85m rising 2.5m above the river, affording a carriageway of 4.75m wide plus parapets of 40cm. The parapets continue along both causeways and have stone copings. The structure was rebuilt in 1805.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveDigital report from an Archaeological Watching Brief for Pont Bodfal Newydd, Gwynedd. Gwynedd Archaeological Trust project ref. G2716, report no. 1642. Produced in August 2022.