Charlotte

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description
The remains of this vessel may be buried, and hence cannot confirmed as present on the foreshore at this location.

Event and Historical Information:
At 3pm on 24 December 1855, the French brig CHARLOTTE of and from Le Havre, went onshore two miles SSW from Porthmadog. Eight of the crew took to their longboat to come ashore, but the longboat capsized in the surf. Four were drowned, but four were saved by local people lead by John Roberts, Clogwyn, Harlech. The captain, Corrie, was taken off by the lifeboat a half hour later. The brig appeared to be little damaged, but was noted as having stranded above the low water mark. The wreck is shown as an outline on OS 1st edition mapping, 70m long and 12m wide, orientated NNW/SSE, and lying parallel to the sand dunes, midway between the low and high water mark. Admiralty Sialing Directions dating to 1870 note 'In case of extremity, endeavour to beach the vessel midway between Harlech Castle and Harlech point, for the shore consists of sand over clay, and life is safe so long as the crew stick by the vessel'. It would appear that beaching the vessel in the safest place was was exactly what captain Corrie was attempting to do, the loss of life occurred when the crew decided not to stick by their vessel.