Francis Griffiths

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK

Event and Historical Information:
The FRANCIS GRIFFITHS was a wooden schooner carrying a cargo of coal from Llanelli to Dublin. At time of loss on 11 November 1861(?), the vessel was under the command of master Robert Ball. The schooner was seen ashore on the rocks at Penrhyn Point soon after daylight. The Holyhead lifeboat was launched. But it soon became clear that the schooner had gone ashore at high water and was a long way inside the rocks. The lifeboat could not get within a quarter of a mile of the vessel. However, the four-man crew of the FRANCIS GRIFFITHS managed to get ashore safely.