Avro Anson I Mg112

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteAIRCRAFT
Description
Although not precisely located on the seabed, the remains of this aircraft are designated as a Controlled Site under the Protection of Military Remains Act 1986. For further information on this Act and its administration with regard to aircraft, please contact the Joint Casualty and Compassionate Centre, RAF Innsworth, Gloucester, GL3 1RZ.

Event and Historical Information:
This Anson Mk 1(MG112) was built by Avro Yeadon as a twin-engined navigation, gunnery and communications trainer. It was one of a batch of standard Ansons delivered between July 1943 and January 1944. It was assigned to 7 Air Gunners School. Both the aircraft's engines cut out on 11 December 1943 and the aircraft was ditched into the sea as a consequence, 5 miles E of the Scarweather Light, Bristol Channel.