Hmsm H5

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description
HMSM H5 has been protected as a Controlled Site under the Protection of Military Remains Act 1986 since December 2001. The statutory instrument currently in place defines a restricted area radius of 300m centred on 53 05.483N, 04 41.975W (statutory instrument 2008/950). The submarine is substantially intact and lies in a general depth of water of general depth of 58m, with a scour to the depth of 62m. The submarine is lying with a 15-20 degree list to port. The bow is partially buried and buckled with the impact of the collision with the seabed, although the hydroplanes are in place. The damage caused in the ramming incident is visible aft of the conning tower. The conning tower hatch is open and is consistent with reports that the H5 was on the surface at the time of the collision. The hull has been colonised by large orange plumose anemones, shoals of fish and crabs.

The Protection of Military Remains Act 1986 makes it illegal to conduct any operations (including any diving) within the controlled zone that might disturb the remains unless licensed to do so by the Ministry of Defence. For information on the Protection of Military Remains Act 1986 Act and its administration with regard to vessels, please contact the Ministry of Defence, Wreck Section, Naval Personnel Secretariat, Room 125 Victory Building, HMNB Portsmouth, PO1 3LS.

Event and Historical Information:
On 10 November 1914, a contract was signed with the Bethlehem Steel Works, USA, for 10 'H' class submarines. They were to be built to a design by the Electric Boat Company of America. Trade restrictions saw the actual production switched from the USA to Canada, with the build being done by Vickers of Montreal (a subsidiary of Vickers at Barrow-in-Furness). Technical and configurations specifications are given as 364tons on the surface, 434 tons submerged; range 1600 nautical miles; speed 13 knots on the surface and 11 knots submerged; compliment 22; armament 4 x 18in torpedo tubes in the bow, 6 torpedoes.
H1-H4 were commissioned into the Royal Navy in June 1915 and were destined for use in the Mediterranean. H5-H10 were escorted across the Atlantic by HMS CARNARVON to join the 8th Submarine Flotilla at Harwich. Lt Cromwell Handford Varley became H5's first commander on 16 May 1915. H5 service life includes several notable incidents, for example it was one of three submarines tasked to intercept the German High Seas fleet in 1916 during the shelling of Yarmouth. In July 1917, it was sent to patrol off Terschelling where Varley exceeded his orders to monitor movements only and, over a two day period, Varley spotted and attacked a flotilla of G101 destroyers and, at 1152hours on 14 July, sank the U-51 at the mouth of the Ems river. Afterwards Varley reported 'After torpedoing the submarine, I proceeded for four miles south and lay on the bottom in 18 fathoms. Many vessels were heard in close proximity. Several explosions, one very heavy. On one occasion a sweep wire scraped the whole length of the boat along the port side and a vessel was heard to pass directly overhead.'
On return to Harwich, Lt Arthur Forbes was given charge of H5 operating off the Dogger Bank, Helgoland, the Emms and Amrum. In March 1917, H5 was dispatched to Queenstown, Ireland, to become part of a flotilla of submarines at Berehaven in Bantry bay, Ireland, alongside HMS VULCAN. A second flotilla was deployed further to the north at Killybegs (Buncrana) under HMS PLATYPUS. H5 alternated between these two bases patrolling the headlands of County Mayo and Donegal. On 23 August 1917, the boat was engaged in a routine patrol off the approaches to the North Channel when a suspicious object was spotted - '0820 sighted object at 55 56N, 8 54W. Dived and proceeded to attack same. 0837 Object proved to be enemy s/m. Got tubes ready. Manoeuvred to get in a shot. 0927 Fired port upper tube and starboard lower. 0928 Fired port lower and starboard upper. Missed with both.' UB-61, under the command of Theo Schultz, has also been on the surface and, in order to avoid the torpedoes, had to make such a violent turn that two men were lost overboard.
Early in 1918, Operation GF was put into action with the British submarines ordered to patrol between 54 and 57 degrees NW of 90 degrees West. An optimal of 7 submarines were to be operating off the Irish coast, with an eighth in the Irish sea. The British submarines were joined by USS BUSHEL with seven AL class submarines. Officers from these US Navy submarines were to make area familiarisation trips onboard British submarines involved in Operation GF. On 26 February 1918, H5 with Ensign Earle Childs onboard sailed from Berehaven and was expected to return to port by 0900hrs on 2 March.
A report written on 7 March 1918 by Captain Martin Naismith VC to Vice Admiral Sir Lewis Bayley, Admiral Commanding Western Approaches, states:
'I regret to report that Submarine H5 having failed to return from patrol is considered to have been lost with all hands. It is further considered that she was the Submarine referred to in the following message from Vice Admiral, Milford Haven: observing that her line of patrol was in Lat 53 6N between Long 4 30and 4 50W. Message begins: master of SS RUTHERGLEN reports that his Vessel rammed Submarine 2030, 2 March in position Lat 53 4N, Long 4 40W. Submarine was crossing bow at considerable speed. After collision cries were heard and men seen in the water, also there was as strong smell of petrol vapour. Forepeak of RUTHERGLEN is flooded. Ends.'
Her Commanding Officer, Lt A W Forbes was an officer of considerable experience and one for whom I had the greatest admiration and in whom I place complete confidence. I am convinced with my knowledge of this Officer that he at all times took every possible step, first for the destruction of the enemy, and secondly for the safety of his ship and that whatever circumstances of the collision, that no possible blame can be attributed to him. He was specially noted for the command of one of our larger submarines and his loss to the Service together with that of his men, who have perfomed excellent work in these waters, is very much felt. It is deeply regretted that Ensign EWF Childs, USN of US Submarine AL2, who was making an instructional cruise in H5, was also lost.
With regard to SS RUTHERGLEN, it is submitted that she should not be informed that the rammed submarine was British but should receive the usual reward for sinking the enemy, since the success of the campaign must largely depend upon immediate hostile action being taken by any merchant vessel finding herself favourably situated for attacking a submarine. The question of recognition between merchant vessel and allied submarine is not considered feasible, and the risk of such an accident happening on a dark night, although deeply to be regretted must be accepted as a necessary war risk.'
The crew lost onboard H5 include five with Distinguished Service Medals (DSM): Alford, Henry, Stoker 1st class, 27 years; Anson, Sir John, Lt, 21 years; Ashmore, Ernest, Stoker, 1st class, stoker; Bluett, Sydney, ERA, 3rd class, 36 years; Burgess, Nathaniel, Lt, Navigator, RNR, 28 years; Childs, Earle, Ensign, USN, Liaison Officer; Colbran, Charles, PO, 34 years, DSM; Darvill, Freferick, PO, 28 years, DSM; Elliot, Charles, AB, 28 years; Forbes, Arthur, Lt, DSO, Heath, George, ERA, 4th class, 23 years; Heath, Herbert, L/Stoker DSM; Hibbert Frederick, Stoker, 1st class, 25 years; Hurst, Stephen Charles, AB 21 years; Kelly, James, AB, 22 years; Layzell, Frederick, AB, 22 years; Lewis, John, AB, 32 years; Newman, Percy J, ERA, 3rd class; 25 years; Payne, Percy E E, Sig, 22 years; Roberts, Harold B. Stoker 1st class; Rowe, John H, PO, 27 years; Smith, Alfred, CERA 1st class, DSM; Smith, George, Stoker Petty Officer; Snowden, Harry, Wireless Tel Op, RNR, 32 years; Thompson, James, Boy Tel, 17 years; Wall, Frederick, PO, 34 years, DSM.
The crew are commemorated on the Portsmouth and Chatham Naval Memorials.
By a twist of fate, on 28 July 1919, the British Prize Court awarded the crew of H5 a £175 bounty for the sinking of U-51.
The submarine was included in the multi-beam surveys undertaken by Bangor University in 2018, as part of the Royal Commission's HLF funded Partnership Project - 'Commemorating the Forgotten U-Boat War around the Welsh Coast 1914-18'.