Pont-y-Mister Bridge

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCaerphilly
CommunityRisca
Type Of SiteBRIDGE
Description
18th century? Stone. 2 spans. Segmental headed arches. Parapets. Central cutwater buttresses carried up to refuges. Over river Ebbw. 10 ft. wide.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesCPAT report no 1238 "Risca Flood Management Scheme. Cultural Heritage Assessment", prepared by R. Hankinson, 2013.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales report no 1482 "Risca Flood Management Scheme, Caerphilly. An archaeological watching brief" produced by Rowena Hart, March 2016.
application/vnd.ms-excelAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesProject archive metadata form relating to archaeological work at Risca Flood Management Scheme, Caerphilly, carried out by Archaeology Wales 2013-2016, project number 2381.