Merthyr Mawr Warren: Cultivation Ridges (Features Representing Medieval Landscape)

Unitary (Local) AuthorityBridgend
CommunityMerthyr Mawr
Type Of SiteRIDGE AND FURROW

An area of old land surface exposed on a summit area within the dunes on Merthyr Mawr Warren is recorded to have exhibited an area of north-west to south-east cultivation ridges, about 5.0m apart, extending over an area some 40m north to south by 30m: thought to represent a late medieval landscape, along with settlement features (Nprn15360-1), remains of a windmill (Nprn33243) & of a field boundary (Nprn31818), as well as with features to the west (see Nprn15359), all set within an area thought to have been engulfed by sand in & around the 16th century.

See Higgins 1933 (Arch. Cam. 88),26-67 [43ff].

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveFinished report from a watching brief during dune slack scrape groundworks ar Merthyr Mawr Warren, Bridgend, carried out by Trysor, 03-2021. Trysor Project No 2021/760.