St Doget's Church, Llanddoget

CommunityLlanddoged and Maenan
Description

St Doget's Church, Llandoget, is a late Medieval double-naved church within a raised, circular churchyard, implying a Celtic site. It was substantially remodelled in 1838-9 although some 16th century arched-light windows survive. It is of rubble construction with slate roofs with plain over-hanging eaves and deep verges with simple curly bargeboards. There are round-arched entrances with sandstone ashlar voussoirs and projecting keystones. The church is a rare surviving example of a pre-Oxford Movement interior with its arrangement of tiered box seating, pews and pulpit. It has a glazed ocular skylight above the pulpit, with coloured glass and shallow canted plaster ceilings with boxed transverse beams carried on wooden, Jacobethan-style corbels. There is a Medieval octagonal font on a moulded base and set on a 3-tiered square plinth. There are also monuments to the Kyffyn family.

There are paintings with text flanking the pulpit in the 1838–9 interior, including a figure of Christ with a ‘fanciful shield’ and a Royal Arms, originally Hanover but adjusted for Victoria.