Aberhenllan Pillow Mound VIII

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityRhayader
Type Of SitePILLOW MOUND
Description
A pillow mound on Esgair y Ty, one of a group of eight which together form a rabbit warren, NPRN 340835. This pillow mound is the easternmost of a pair of conjoined mounds, separated from the main group by the modern Rhayader to Cwmystwyth road, NPRN 502700. It measures c.20m long x 5.5m wide and is up to 0.75m high, being in good condition. The mound to its west, NPRN 24576, is slightly smaller. When visited in May 2009 the site was grass-covered and in good condition.

Some 25m to the northeast of this pillow mound is a large building platform, NPRN 502521, dissected by the road line. If that were the case the proximity of the pair of pillow mounds to the platform may indicate that they were reserved for breeding does, built close to the warrener's house, a pattern which is known to have occurred on medieval and early post medieval rabbit farms.

J.J. Hall, Trysor, 16 October 2009