Felin Bach Corn Mill;Felin Bach Mill, Gaerwen Farm, Dwyran

CommunityRhosyr
Type Of SiteCORN MILL
Description
Felin Bach is a small building with a roofless store on the south side. Inside, the timber hurst frame and round wooden main shaft survive. The pit wheel has been removed but the inner end of the axle is in position, very rotten. The cast iron wallower is still in position on the main shaft, but the great spur wheel has been smashed, leaving only its hub. On the first floor are three pairs of stones: a french pair with most of its wooden tun in place; an Anglesey pair (only half the top stone, very worn, and the bedstone with eight deep radial grooves but no dressing marks on the lands between); and an added pair on altered floor framing built out from the hurst frame, the top stone pulled aside and the bed stone in situ but inverted. Above, a crown wheel (missing) drove an ancilliary shaft and the sack hoist drive through wooden-toothed bevel gears, still in place. The sack hoist shaft is in the apex of the roof and has a compass-arm wooden belt wheel; the ancilliary shaft has a clasp-arm belt wheel, and the lever for lifting the gear out of engagement is in place.
W J Crompton, RCAHMW, 4 June 2008.