Felin Gafnan Corn Mill, Cafnan

CommunityCylch-y-garn
Type Of SiteCORN MILL
Description
1. Felin Gafnan is a two storey water-powered corn mill, with two pairs of stones, dating from the early nineteenth century, with an attached single-storey store set at a lower level. It has rubble walls with roofs of small slates. There are remains of an iron overshot waterwheel and the mill retains much internal machinery dating from the 1840s, with two pairs of stones on a wooden hurst frame, and a layshaft drive engaging with teeth on the top of the great spur gear. An old millstone forms the threshold to the mill. Water for the mill came from an artificial diversion of the Afon Gafnan inside Cafnan Farm, controlled by a sluice gate. A mill is referred to on this site in 1352. The corn drying kiln (nprn 407678) stands a short distance away to the south west, as do the earlier and replacement miller's houses (nprns 407680 and 407679).
The mill is adjacent to Cestyll Garden (nprn 301555).
See: National Trust Vernacular Buildings Survey North Wales, August 1984.
RCAHMW, 09 May 2008.

2. A water powered corn mill with one pair of stones. The present building is probably early C19, with mid C19
(1840s) machinery. The water for the mill came from an artificial diversion of the Afon Gafnan outside Gafnan
Farm, controlled by a sluice gate.
Two storey overshot watermill with attached single storey mill store set at a lower level. Rubble walls with roofs of
small slates, partially grouted. Door to mill offset to R side of W gable wall; a boarded door with segmentally arched
rubble voussoir head. Narrow window to centre of gable at 1st floor, a pointed arch opening with gritstone
voussoirs, re-used for a composite millstone, and dripcourse. Small rectangular window set under the eaves to L
(N) wall. An old millstone forms the threshold to the mill. Waterwheel to E gable end, in poor condition with rotted
wheelshaft, buckets and sole boards. The mill operated with the mill race water flowing over the top of the wheel
mill, but was diverted under the wheel when not in use. Attached mill store has doorway to R (in angle with main
mill building) and single ventilation slit at W gable apex.
The internal machinery is complete and all of one period (probably 1840s) and includes one pair of stones to 1st
floor. Cobble floor and timber hayracks to the store.
Listed as a substantially intact early C19th watermill, retaining much internal machinery dating from the 1840s and
part of the waterwheel, and which incorporates some unusual features, such as the arrangement of the layshaft
drive.
Source: Survey of anglesey for the National Trust (2004) Peter Muckle.