Melin Gwna, Bodorgan

CommunityBodorgan
Type Of SiteCORN MILL
Description
This small mill was derelict but complete in 1975, with just one end of the roof beginning to collapse. It was a stone building of two storeys, set into the slope so as to allow access to the stone floor through a door on the north-east side. The composite overshot wheel made by J Jones, Bridge Foundry, Holyhead was 4.25m in diameter and 1.3m wide, with a cast iron axle 0.275m in diameter whose outer gudgeon was supported in a stone bearing. An overhead wooden launder was arranged with its last section pivoted, the part above the wheel being tilted by levers from inside the mill to divert water on to the wheel. Inside, two pairs of stones on a wooden hurst frame were underdriven by a typical layout of cast pit wheel (2.28m diameter), wallower (1.2m), great spur gear (2.3m) and wooden-toothed stone nuts. From the crown of the great spur gear an ancillary shaft with wooden pulley wheels drove the sack-hoist and three dressing machines; the whole substantially complete.
By 2006 the slates had been removed, and the roof and all the internal structure had collapsed.
W J Crompton, RCAHMW, 11 June 2008.