Felin Rhyd-y-Pandy Corn Mill;Rhyd-y-Pandy Mill, Rhyd-y-Pandy

CommunityLlangeitho
Type Of SiteCORN MILL
Description
A water-powered corn mill, dating from 1837, with an overshot wheel and two, later three, pairs of stones. A small pond immediately north of the mill was supplied via a leat or head-race from a weir across the Afon Aeron some 360m to the north west. Map evidence suggests that the tail-race supplied water to the Pandy (nprn 40858), or fulling mill, some 180m to the south west.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 12 November 2007.

The waterwheel is 14ft diameter with eight cast iron shrouds each side; four are plain (marked T.WILLIAMS & SONS / CENTRAL FOUNDRY / ABERYSTWYTH ) and the alternate four have housings for the non-radial spokes. Most unusually, there were two pairs of wooden spokes on each side clasping the approximately 24in square wooden axle. The cast-iron pitwheel has a square hole, 22in across, for the wooden axle which had largely rotted away.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 21 April 2009.