Cenarth Mill, Teifi Falls, Cenarth

CommunityCenarth
Type Of SiteCORN MILL
Description
1. Cenarth Mill is an eighteenth century corn mill with an undershot water wheel driving two pairs of stones, one pair for barley and one for oats. The waterwheel is iron framed with wooden paddles and is set on an iron axle. The mill is open to the public in association with the National Coracle Centre; it is intended to produce flour throughout the year when Cenarth Falls weir is repaired (noted in 1998).

B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 19 November 1998.

2. A mill at Cenarth was first mentioned in 1298. The present building is late eighteenth century and remained working until 1939. It was repaired to operate as an attraction in 1954-64. It was again restored in 1984-6.
The mill takes advantage of the Teifi Falls at Cenarth. It is two storey lofted building with stone rubble walls under a slate gabled roof. It retains a complete suite of late eighteenth-early nineteenth century machinery. A small kiln house was added in about 1900.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (9723)

John Wiles, RCAHMW, 21.09.2007.