Bersham Cornmill, Bersham

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityEsclusham
Type Of SiteCORN MILL
1. Nineteenth century cornmill, four pairs of stones, on site of Bersham Ironworks boring mill.
Site visited B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 08 November 1995.

2. The building is thought to have originated as a boring mill for John Wilkinson's Bersham Ironworks, c1780/1800. The works were partially destroyed c1795, and the building may have been a paper mill for a short period. In 1828 it was partly demolished and rebuilt as a corn mill for the Plas Power Estate. It has two storeys, the lower one of stone, with an ashlar string course on the west, principal elevation, and the upper storey of brick under a slate roof. Window openings have stone lintels and decorative iron glazing bars. At the north end of the building is a wheel chamber containing a 21ft (6.4m) diameter wheel, fed by an iron pipe and cast penstock. In the next bay to the south, the gearing remains, with four pairs of stones above. The building is now part of the industrial museum for the Bersham Ironworks site.

Information from Cadw Listed Buildings database.
W J Crompton, RCAHMW, 15 May 2014.