Bronllys Castle House

CommunityBronllys
Type Of SiteCOUNTRY HOUSE
Description
1. 18th century with mid 19th century addition. Good 18th century door and stair. Set amid remains of medieval castle.

2. A house or mansion of the late eighteenth century, with additions of 1830-40. It faces south across carriage drive turning circle towards the castle mound and tower.
The original house is a three bay east-west range with a projecting cross wing on the east. This faces onto what appears to have been a formal garden area. The house has two storeys with a massively walled cellar beneath the western end. The walls are of stone rubble and the roof is tile-hung. There are later additions and accretions on the north and west, with various yards and buildings, including the stables, beyond.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (6615)

Associated with: Stables (NPRN 31124)