Brookfield House

CommunityHay
Description
A house of 17th century origin with 19th century refronting and heightening. It is an L-plan building of 3-storeys, with a 3 window coursed rubble front with plinth, slate roof and rubble end chimney stacks, and later cross range to left. The windows are recessed, 3-light casements with concrete lintels, and the doorway (located off-centre to the left) contains a 4-panel door under modern hood.

The 19th century, gable ended cross wing is rubble built with wide eaves, and with a horned sash and hopper window to the front.
The right hand gable has wave ornamented bargeboards and a finial, over an attached Victorian Schoolroom with a hipped roof, screened to front by brick wall. The rear elevation has a retaining steep pitch roof, with a central dormer containing a sash window and some small pane sashes to the left.

To left a rubble wall screens the stable courtyard, which has a coursed rubble construction coach house and stables, gable ended and splayed back to the rear where it adjoins the former corn mill.

The interior retains a broad entrance hall, which has exposed timber framing and post and panel partitions. Massive, stop chamfer moulded cross beams are visible, the outer ones showing evidence of having held screens. the fireplace has a timber lintel and there are boarded shutters. A fine dog-leg staircase with flat pierced balusters (except to top landing), square newels with chamfered edges and finials remains, and there is a Mezzanine floor to the right following raising of dining room ceiling.
The attic has boarded doors and original A-frame roof trusses with massive purlins.
(Source; Cadw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW 20/10/2005