Garden Wall to The Rear of 3 Buckingham Place

CommunityBrecon
Type Of SiteGARDEN WALL
Description
1. This probably incorporates medieval masonry in section adjoining lower. Different pattern - 18/19th century. The wall appears to belong to a later garden.

C.S.Briggs 9th November 2005.

2. The garden wall is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Brecknockshire XXVIII, sheet 13 (1904). C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 8th August 2006.

3. Part of rear garden wall of 2-3 Buckingham Place (NPRN 25181) between the garden of Havard House (see NPRN 25591) and the Little Watergate (NPRN 305721) This section is believed to follow the line of the medieval town wall (NPRN 305725), demolished in the late eighteenth century and may incorporate something of its fabric. The wall is otherwise early to mid nineteenth century. It is topped by iron railings with standards and urn finials. In it is set an archway, flanked by slab-capped piers.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (6830)