Castle of Brecon Hotel; Castle Inn

CommunityBrecon
Type Of SiteINN
Description
A late seventeenth to eighteenth century building, refashioned in the early to mid nineteenth century and again in the late nineteenth-early twentieth century. The main block faces onto Castle Square. This has a stuccoed three storey, three window front, with a slate roof with projecting eaves framed by end chimney stacks. It is flanked by two storey, three window ranges, each showing two dormer windows. The central doorway has a flat-roofed porch. There are several other wings on the south and east. A former service range is built against the medieval castle ruins (NPRN 92012).
The interior has early to mid nineteenth century details.
OS first edition Brecon Town Plan (1888) shows the layout of the Inn, including ornamental terraced gardens on the south.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (6852)

Associated with: stables and coach house (NPRN 31137).