Ivy Towers, Former Youth Hostel

CommunityCrickhowell
Type Of SiteTOWN HOUSE
Description
A house with datestone of 1719. It is thought to have replaced an earlier house (NPRN 25699) which was adapted as a service range. The house also includes the Ivy Tower itself (NPRN 23000), a gothic folly, and the gothic 'Warden's Cottage' (NPRN 16395).
Former uses include: an academy for daughters of the gentry; War Memorial Hospital; Youth Hostel.
A two storey house with attics, facing north onto Tower Street. It is entered across a walled and railed garden or forecourt.
The main, five window facade is stuccoed. A central doorway is set within a pedimented doorcase with pilasters. Above is a pedimented cross gable enclosing a semi circular attic window. The roof is gabled and slate-covered, between brick end chimney stacks. The house presents a gable end, with projecting chimney stack to the High Street.
Internally the ground floor has a dining room and parlour with a hall and stair between. The kitchen and other services were in the range to the east, entered across a corridor.

Sources: Jones & Smith 1967 'Houses of Breconshire IV' in Brycheiniog 12 (1966-7), 61, 63, fig 26
NMR Site File