Watton Mount (County Office)

CommunityBrecon
Type Of SiteTOWN HOUSE
A four storey house with basements, early to mid nineteenth century. Now County Council offices.
Large garden to rear featured a romantic fragment of the town walls (NPRN 275616).

The house presents a five window street-front, cement rendered between quoins with the lower two storeys rusticated, under a hipped slate roof. The centrally placed doorway is set within a massive porch, topped by a columned balcony or portico. The rear facade is three storeys high and shows a four window front. Again there is a central door whose porch may be a surviving section of the veranda depicted in 1888.
The interior has been much modernised, but retains some original features, including the staircase.

The layout of the grounds is depicted on the first edition OS Brecon Town Plan (1888). At the front of the house is a crescent drive, with two gates to the street. A service range/stable/carriage house lies south-east of the house. The yard between them has its own access to the street. Beyond this range lie a series of interconnecting compartments, some with glasshouses, others appearing more formal or ornamental. Behind the house itself is an extensive pleasure ground, centred on the mound bearing the ruined town wall fragment.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (7114)