5-6 Glamorgan Street, Brecon

CommunityBrecon
Description
No 6, on the east, is an early eighteenth century house refronted to form a pair with No 5 in the mid nineteenth century. The houses present a three storey, six window front to Glamorgan Street, with basements below, stuccoed with a plinth, bands and rusticated quoins. The adjacent doorways are recessed in arched openings with pilasters and keystones. The roof is of slate, a single gable towards the street beig flanked by stone chimney stacks, three gables showing at the rear.
No 6 has a markedly irregular plan to the rear. It features an early eighteenth century stair with barley sugar twist balusters and is said to preserve an original fireplace, plaster ceiling and oak panelling. No 5 is said to have a stair with twisted balusters.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (6897, 85694)