Glanusk Park House

CommunityLlangattock
Type Of SiteCOUNTRY HOUSE
Description
Glenusk Park was built for the ironmaster Sir Joseph Bailey on land he bought in 1825 and became one of the most important houses of south Wales, entertaining both royalty and society. The house was designed and built by Robert Lugar between 1825-30. W.C. Holmes reported in their book of 1874, that they had built a gasworks for Sir. J. R. Bailey, Bart, who lived at Glenusk Park, Crickhowell. The gasworks was marked on the 1881 and 1905 OS maps. The gas would have been used to light the house with gas. Mr. David Edwards, manager of the Llandovery Gas Works. He was brought up to the like vexation, and for ten years occupied the position of manager to Lord Glanusk's private Gasworks. (The Cambrian 5th July 1907)