Havard House, Brecon (Ursuline Convent)

CommunityBrecon
Type Of SiteTOWN HOUSE
Description
A seventeenthy century townhouse, modified in the eighteenth century and more recently reconfigured to serve as a convent. The three window street-front rises three storeys to a parapet. It is pebbledashed and the roof is slate-covered. Adjoining on the east are stable buildings, two storey and one storey with attics. These are fitted out as a chapel. There are exceptional eighteenth century interiors.
The convent includes the stable block (NPRN 405754) formerly belonging to 3 Buckingham Place.
The garden at the rear is bounded by a high stone wall, with a parapet, mock machiculations and loopholes. There are rumours of a passage running below.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (6893, 6894)

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPATP - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Project ArchivesReport from a Building Survey and Heritage Impact Statement of Havard House, Brecon, carried out by Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust in 2022. Report no: 1874, Project no. 2608.