Hemley Hall Cottage

CommunityLlangors
Description
A small cottage with attached barn of limewashed rubble with stone tile roof in diminishing courses with stone end stacks to cottage. It has three dormers with later sloping machine-tiled roofs and corrugated to rear. The cottage to the right has overhanging eaves, a central doorway with timber lintel under stone hood and a boarded door. The windows on either side are fixed nine pane with stone sills,a timber lintel to the left, and to the right a stone hood above the timber lintel. There is a rear outshut with a catslide roof. The barn on the left has a central double door with a timber lintel and on either side segmental arched windows with narrow voussoirs. There is a lean-to the left of unlimed rubble. Stone steps to the right lead to a higher level and provide access to the first floor of separate former kitchen block at right angles with replaced windows, doors and a rear roof covering, though retaining stone tiles to the front. There is also a lower extension with single pitch roof.

Source:- Cadw listed buildings, NJR 11/01/2011