Herbert Hall, Bridge Street

CommunityCrickhowell
Description
Mid C19 Regency-style rebuilding of an earlier C17 house of the Herbert family shown on map of 1760 and view of 1811; at one time incorporated the Beaufort Estate office. 3-storey, 5-window scribed stucco front; slate roof with wide bracket eaves; end chimney stacks with grouped octagonal brick flues. Central cross gable with blind octofoil roundel. Recessed windows mostly replaced to 2nd floor, 12-pane sash windows to 1st and ground floors. Broad tripartite window to centre with moulded cornice and bracketed cill, 2-pane sashes flanking central blind arched opening and panelled base. Pitched roof porch below with ironwork ornamentation to uprights, spandrels and pediments. Half-glazed door with fanlight; lozenge leaded half-glazed door to right.
Interior retains ornate Jacobean open well staircase reused from previous house with four-centred arched to right; plaster ceilings with cornices to hall and dining room.
Source: Cadw list description