Grove House, 16 High Town

CommunityHay
Description
A house, now a shop with flats(?) above, a the end of an island between High Town and Market Street, facing the Buttermarket across an alley on the west.
A late seventeenth-early eighteenth century townhouse altered and modified in the early nineteenth century. It is a three storey buiding with cellars and attics. There is a prjecting stair tower on the south-east, reaching the attics. There are three blocked off rampted entries to the cellar.
The house forms the larger part of a pair with No. 17 (NPRN 25671), sharing a unified street front to High Town of exposed coursed rubble and a common, slate, hipped, roof. This facade The High Town street front is three window bays wide, No. 17 adding an further two window bays. The western half of the ground floor has a shopfront. Two dormers above light the attics. The facade facing the Buttermarket has a shopfront, including a bay window, on the ground floor, two dissimilar sash windows on the first floor and a double sash window on the secod floor. Excepting the stair tower the building is blind to Market Street.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (7372)